Privacy policy

 

Enterprise Nation Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales (company number 04676798) with a registered office at Castle House, Castle Street, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 3UW.

When you use our services, you’ll share some information with us. We want to be upfront about the information we collect, how we use it, who we share it with and the choices we give you to control, access and update your information.

For the purposes of data protection legislation, we are the data controller of your personal data. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office in the UK with reference number ZA299265.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and this policy sets out how we will process any personal data collected from you. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent to hello@enterprisenation.com.

  • We keep to a minimum the information we hold about you
  • We use your data to provide our services to you, respond to your enquiries, manage our relationship with you, meet our legal obligations, and improve our website
  • We delete your data when it is no longer needed for these things
  • Generally, we do not give your information to third parties, but there are some exceptions
  • You have lots of privacy rights
  • We take security seriously
  • We are happy to answer your questions about any of this

We ensure that your privacy is respected at all times and our primary goal is to improve upon and make sure our services and messaging are relevant for all our users, while also ensuring that personal information of all users is respected and protected.

To learn about the information we collect and how we use your personal data, read the notice or notices which apply best to your relationship with us:

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of code that allow small amounts of information to be passed from your internet browser to our web server. We use third party cookies, serving several purposes. All data passed by cookies is anonymous and will never contain your name, address, telephone number or payment details.

They enable us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage pattern
  • Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests
  • Speed up your searches
  • Recognise you when you return to our site

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

We may share your information or data with trusted third parties who help us provide certain aspects of our services. In particular, we engage third parties to:

  • facilitate the sending of any email to Membership Holders, Guests and Visitors
  • facilitate customers in making credit card payments
  • help us track website conversion success metrics
  • manage our sales and customer support services to you (e.g. e-mail or live chat)
  • log any errors and issues with our website

We enter into confidentiality and data processing terms with our partners to ensure they comply with high levels of confidentiality and best practice in privacy and security standards and we regularly review these standards and practices.

We also have to share information or data in order to:

  • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request
  • enforce applicable policies, including investigation of potential violations
  • detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues
  • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of our users, the public or to us and/or as required or permitted by law
  • if you are an ICAEW member firm, your data will be shared with ICAEW for the purposes of joint communications. 

We will not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

If you would like further information about who we share your personal information with, please contact us.

Our services are not intended for and may not be used by individuals under the age of 16 (or a lower age if permitted by the laws of their residence) (Children). We do not knowingly collect personal data from Children or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from a Child, we may delete this information without notice. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact us.

We will hold on to your information for as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you. If you hold an account with us we do not delete the data in your account unless you haven’t used your account for two years or more.

We may also keep hold of some of your information if reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.

We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights available to you for free. In summary, those include rights to:

  • be informed about how your personal information is being used (hopefully this privacy policy explains it all)
  • access the personal information we hold about you
  • request that we port elements of your data to another service provider
  • request us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • request the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured format
  • stop any direct marketing which you can do through your account or the unsubscribe links at the bottom of emails
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means concerning you or significantly affect you

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please:

  • email us at hello@enterprisenation.com
  • let us have information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • let us know the information to which your request relates.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into your account and adjusting your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing messages sent to you.

Where you opt out of receiving marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us which we need in order to supply our services to you.

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If you are not happy with how we manage your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/.

This privacy policy was published on 25 May 2018 and last updated on 25 May 2018.

Any changes we make to this notice will be posted on this page.

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us please send an email to hello@enterprisenation.com

SUMMARY

This page sets out what information we process when you hold an account with us as a small business owner or as an adviser. It needs to be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HOLD

Contact Information: when you register for an account we collect your first and last name, username, password, email address and phone number.

Usage information: we collect usage information about you whenever you interact with our websites and services. This includes which webpages you visit, what you click on, when you perform those actions, what language preference you have, and so on.

Device and browser data: we collect information from the device and application you use to access our services. Device data mainly means your IP address, operating system version, device type, system and performance information, and browser type. If you are on a mobile device we also collect the UUID for that device.

Log data: our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses, internet service providers, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system versions, device type and timestamps.

Information from third parties and integration partners: we collect your personal information from third parties if you give permission to those third parties to share your information with us or where you have made that information publicly available online.

Information from page tags: we use third party tracking services that employ cookies and page tags to collect data about visitors to our websites. This data includes usage and user statistics. Emails sent by us or by users through our services include page tags that allow the sender to collect information about who opened those emails and clicked on links in them.

Billing information: we require you to provide your billing details, a name, address, email address and financial information corresponding to your selected method of payment (e.g. a credit card number and expiration date or a bank account number). We use a third party payment gateway to collect, store and process billing information. We do not store this information and all payment pages use TLS technology.

Account settings: you can set various preferences and personal details on pages like your account settings page.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We process personal data about you:

  • with your consent; and/or
  • to fulfil our contractual responsibility to deliver the services to you; and/or
  • to pursue our legitimate interests of providing support and improving the services we offer and developing new products and service features; and/or
  • to comply with a legal obligation.
Category of personal data Purpose for processing Legal basis for processing
Contact information

We use your contact information to:

  • provide you with services
  • bill you for our services
  • provide you with product related communications including software improvements and changes, a welcome email/phone call and onboarding tutorials (for as long as you do not opt-out)
  • provide you with customer support
  • send you communications of a transactional nature (e.g. billing-related matters)
  • to send you our newsletter which might include non-product related information (for as long as you do not opt-out)
  • to ask you to carry our surveys so you can let us know how we’re doing
  • to enter you into competitions or prize draws
  • Fulfilment of a contract
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests
Usage information

We collect information about the types of content you engage with, so we can direct you to other relevant features and services we offer and help you in using our services, for example by making recommendations for you to optimise use of our services.

  • Legitimate interests
Device and browser data

We use device and browser data to troubleshoot problems with our service and to make improvements to it, or to customise the interface for that device. We also infer your geographic location based on your IP address for abuse and tax and pricing purposes.

  • Legitimate interests
  • Legal requirement
Log data

We use log data for many different business purposes to include:

  • monitoring abuse and troubleshooting
  • creating new services, features, content or make recommendations
  • tracking behaviour at the aggregate/ anonymous level to identify and understand trends in the various interactions with our services
  • fixing bugs and troubleshooting product functionality
  • Legitimate interests
Third parties and integrations

We collect and use information from third parties and integration partners to:

  • ensure you can sign-up to our service from a third-party integration
  • personalise our services for you
  • ensure you can use our service in conjunction with other services
  • Legitimate interests
Information from page tags

We collect information from page tags to enable us to:

  • understand our user behaviours
  • see which features of our website are being used
  • see which parts of our platform we need to develop further
  • determine the success of our advertising campaigns
  • Legitimate interests
Account settings

We use your account preferences to deliver a personalised service to you.

  • Fulfilment of contract

SUMMARY

This page sets out what information we process when you register to attend one of our events or campaigns without registering as a member.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HOLD

Contact information: when you checkout as a Guest, we will collect your first and last name, email address and home address.

Usage information: we collect usage information about you whenever you interact with our websites and services. This includes which webpages you visit, what you click on, when you perform those actions, what language preference you have, and so on.

Device and browser data: we collect information from the device and application you use to access our services. Device data mainly means your IP address, operating system version, device type, system and performance information, and browser type. If you are on a mobile device we also collect the UUID for that device.

Log data: our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses, internet service providers, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system versions, device type and timestamps.

Information from third parties and integration partners: we collect your personal information from third parties if you give permission to those third parties to share your information with us or where you have made that information publicly available online.

Information from page tags: we use third party tracking services that employ cookies and page tags to collect data about visitors to our websites. This data includes usage and user statistics. Emails sent by us or by users through our services include page tags that allow the sender to collect information about who opened those emails and clicked on links in them.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We process personal data about you:

  • where you have consented or;
  • to pursue our legitimate interests of delivering an efficient service which generates useable results for Creators and troubleshooting and abuse monitoring.
Category of personal data Purpose for processing Legal basis for processing
Contact information

We use your contact information to:

  • register you for an event or campaign
  • send you an order confirmation
  • provide you with assistance should you need it
  • Legitimate interests
Usage information

We use information about how you use our services to improve our services for you and all users. This includes streamlining our forms to increase completion rates.

  • Legitimate interests
Device and browser data

We use device and browser data to troubleshoot problems with our service and to make improvements to it. We also infer your geographic location based on your IP address.

  • Legitimate interests
Log data

We use log data for many different business purposes to include:

  • monitoring abuse and troubleshooting.
  • creating new services, features, content or make recommendations
  • tracking behaviour at the aggregate/ anonymous level to identify and understand trends in the various interactions with our services
  • fixing bugs and troubleshooting product functionality
  • Legitimate interests
Referral information

The referral domain (but nothing else) is passed to the creator in their reports. The full referral URL may also be recorded with the Log and browser data above.

  • Legitimate interests
Third parties and integrations

We collect and use information from third parties and integration partners to:

  • ensure you can access our service from a third party integration.
  • personalise our services for you.
  • ensure you can use our service in conjunction with other services.
  • Legitimate interests
Information from page tags

We collect information from page tags to enable us to:

  • allow the email sender (for a survey or form for example) to measure the performance of their email messaging and to learn how to improve email deliverability and open rates.
  • Legitimate interests

SUMMARY

This page sets out what information we process when you visit this website. It needs to be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HOLD

Usage information: we collect usage information about you whenever you interact with our websites and services. This includes which webpages you visit, what you click on, when you perform those actions, what language preference you have, and so on.

Device and browser data: we collect information from the device and application you use to access our services. Device data mainly means your IP address, operating system version, device type, system and performance information, and browser type. If you are on a mobile device we also collect the UUID for that device.

Log data: our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses, internet service providers, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system versions, device type and timestamps.

Referral information: if you arrive at this website from an external source (such as a link on another website or in an email), we record information about the source that referred you to us.

Information from page tags: we use third party tracking services that employ cookies and page tags to collect data about visitors to our websites. This data includes usage and user statistics. Emails sent by us or by users through our services include page tags that allow the sender to collect information about who opened those emails and clicked on links in them.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We process personal data about you:

  • where you have consented or;
  • to pursue our legitimate interests of providing support and improving the services we offer and developing new products and service features.
Category of personal data Purpose for processing Legal basis for processing
Contact information

We will use your contact information to respond to an enquiry which you submit to us.

  • Legitimate interests
Usage information

We use information about how you use our services to improve our services for you and all users.

  • Legitimate interests
Device and browser data

We use device and browser data to troubleshoot problems with our service and to make improvements to it. We also infer your geographic location based on your IP address.

  • Legitimate interests
Log data

We use log data for many different business purposes to include:

  • monitoring abuse and troubleshooting
  • creating new services, features, content or make recommendations
  • tracking behaviour at the aggregate/ anonymous level to identify and understand trends in the various interactions with our services
  • fixing bugs and troubleshooting product functionality
  • Legitimate interests
Referral information

We use referral information to track the success of our integrations and referral processes.

  • Legitimate interests
Information from page tags

We collect information from page tags to enable us to determine the success of our advertising campaigns.

  • Legitimate interests